Tuesday, June 26, 2018

Congratulations Champions!

Orange 4-H would like to congratulate the recipients of the 2018 Orange County Fair Awards. 

2018 4-H Sheep Show
Champion Senior Showman: Sadie Wentz
Reserve Champion Senior Showman: Lilli Hart
Champion Senior Novice Showman: Haley Sacre
Champion Junior Showman: Kayla Lippert
Reserve Champion Junior Showman: Ava Lee
Champion Junior Novice Showman: Arhum Ali
Champion Bred and Owned Breeding Ewes: Sadie Wentz
Grand Champion Breeding Ewe: Sadie Wentz
Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Ewe: Sadie Wentz
Champion Bred and Owned Market Lamb: Sadie Wentz
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Market Lamb: Sadie Wentz
Champion Lightweight Market Lamb: Kayla Lippert
Reserve Champion Lightweight Market Lamb: Ava Lee
Champion Heavyweight Market Lamb: Aaron Ratcliff
Reserve Champion Heavyweight Market Lamb: Kayla Lippert
Grand Champion Market Lamb: Kayla Lippert
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Ava Lee
Champion Pair of Market Lambs: Ava Lee
Reserve Champion Pair of Market Lambs: Sadie Wentz
Champion Bred and Owned Pair: Sadie Wentz
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Pair: Oscar Wentz
Champion Average Daily Gain Project: Arhum Ali



2018 4-H Swine Show
Champion Senior Showman: Roxanne Akers
Reserve Champion Senior Showman: Landon Hitt
Champion Senior Novice Showman: Emily Nelson
Champion Junior Showman: Josiah Hitt
Reserve Champion Junior Showman: Kailey Woodcock
Champion Junior Novice Showman: Wyatt Oliver
Reserve Champion Junior Novice Showman: Nathan Gibson
Champion Bred and Owned Hog: Sadie Wentz
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Hog: Sadie Wentz
Champion Lightweight Market Hog: Carter Hart
Reserve Champion Lightweight Market Hog: Lilli Hart
Champion Heavyweight Market Hog: Landon Hitt
Reserve Champion Heavyweight Market Hog: Josiah Hitt
Grand Champion Market Hog: Landon Hitt
Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog: Josiah Hitt
Champion Pen of Two: Landon Hitt
Reserve Champion pen of Two: Josiah Hitt



2018 4-H Meat Goat Show
Champion Senior Showman: Salaar Ali
Champion Junior Showman: Kayla Lippert
Reserve Champion Junior Showman: Momin Ali
Champion Junior Novice Showman: Arhum Ali
Champion Bred and Owned Breeding Doe: Kayla Lippert
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Breeding Doe: Kayla Lippert
Grand Champion Breeding Doe: Kayla Lippert
Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Doe: Oscar Wentz
Champion Lightweight Market Goat: Oscar Wentz
Reserve Champion Lightweight Market Goat: Momin Ali
Champion Heavyweight Market Goat: Salaar Ali
Reserve Champion Heavyweight Market Goat: Arhum Ali
Grand Champion Market Goat: Oscar Wentz
Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat: Salaar Ali
Champion Average Daily Gain Project: Momin Ali


2018 4-H Beef Show
Champion Senior Showman: Jaylyn Eutsler
Reserve Champion Senior Showman: Lilli Hart
Champion Junior Showman: Josiah Hitt
Reserve Champion Junior Showman: LeeAnne Downin
Champion Junior Novice Showman: Kayla Lippert
Reserve Champion Junior Novice Showman: Oscar Wentz
Champion Bred and Owned Heifer: Diesle Gilbert
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned: Diesle Gilbert
Champion Cow/Calf Pair: Roxanne Akers
Reserve Champion Cow/Calf Pair: Josiah Hitt
Champion Angus Heifer: Lilli Hart
Reserve Champion Angus Heifer: Lilli Hart
Champion AOB Heifer: Diesle Gilbert
Reserve Champion AOB Heifer: Josiah Hitt
Champion Commercial Heifer: Landon Hitt
Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer: Diesle Gilbert
Grand Champion Heifer: Lilli Hart
Reserve Grand Champion Heifer: Landon Hitt
Champion Bred and Owned Steer: Roxanne Akers
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Steer: Murray Dickie
Champion Feeder Steer: Sadie Wentz
Champion Lightweight Market Steer: Emily Faulconer
Reserve Champion Lightweight Market Steer: Kayla Lippert
Champion Heavyweight Market Steer: Jaylyn Eutsler
Reserve Champion Heavyweight Market Steer: Diesle Gilbert
Grand Champion Market Steer: Jaylyn Eutsler
Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer: Diesle Gilbert
Champion Average Daily Gain Project: Murray Dickie




2018 4-H Dairy Goat Show
Champion Senior Showman: Eryn Connell
Champion Junior Showman: Thomas Connell
Champion Junior Novice: Ava Downs
Grand Champion Dairy Goat: Thomas Connell
Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat: Eryn Connell



2018 4-H Dairy Show
Champion Senior Showman: Elizabeth Goodwin
Reserve Champion Senior Showman: Robert Goodwin
Champion Senior Novice Showman: Nathan Cole
Champion Junior Showman: Levi Call
Champion Junior Novice Showman: Johnathan Cole and Cheyenne Henderson
Junior Champion Holstein: Robert Goodwin
Reserve Junior Champion Holstein: Diesle Gilbert
Senior Champion Holstein: Ashley Goodwin
Reserve Senior Champion Holstein: Ashley Goodwin
Grand Champion Holstein: Ashley Goodwin
Reserve Grand Champion Holstein: Ashley Goodwin
Junior Champion Jersey: Cheyenne Henderson
Reserve Junior Champion Jersey: Nathan Cole
Senior Champion Jersey: Rachel Cooper
Reserve Senior Champion Jersey: Elizabeth Goodwin
Grand Champion Jersey: Rachel Cooper
Reserve Grand Champion Jersey: Elizabeth Cooper
Junior Champion Brown Swiss: Zane Lyons
Reserve Junior Champion Brown Swiss:Zane Lyons
Senior Champion Brown Swiss:Zane Lyons
Grand Champion Brown Swiss: Zane Lyons
Reserve Grand Champion Brown Swiss: Zane Lyons
Best Heifer of Show: Robert Goodwin
Supreme Champion of Show: Ashley Goodwin






Wednesday, June 20, 2018

Hog Nomination Information for State Fair Released

The information has been posted for the swine nomination process. In 2018, we will utilize the same self-tagging process for swine as in previous years; however, the submission process is a little different (online submission this year).

In 2018, you will need to:
·           Request tags from a local site coordinator by July 15
·           Tag swine by August 1
·           Take 2 pictures of the swine
o   1 picture of tag in the ear
o   1 profile picture
·           Submit online swine nomination by AUGUST 1
o   Upload pictures online
o   Upload swine nomination form online

Please review the attached swine nomination information sheet for additional instructions and link for submission or online at https://ext.vt.edu/4h-youth/youth-livestock/shows/state-fair.html.

Wednesday, June 13, 2018

Campers are Reaching Their Goals

The Leap of Faith is an incredible challenge for some (including those of us writing this post!), but our campers have conquered the challenge without problems. 





In "Art in the Air", projects have included hot air balloons and unicorn ornaments.



A Check-in With a Couple of Wednesday Morning Classes

It's a beautiful day in the neighborhood! The muggy weather of summer is back.

Here are some snapshots from a few classes this morning.

Leathercraft



T-shirt Art


Outdoor Adventure, Measuring Trees




Performing Arts, an Original Production


It's Crazy Hat Day!


Campfire Cooking: Homemade Ice Cream in a Bag and Peach Cobbler in a Dutch Oven


Ceramics





Arts & Crafts: Making Lava Lamps


And sliiiiiiiiiiiiiiiime!